Tamworth
(02) 6765 9866

Gunnedah
(02) 6742 1412

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Rural Fit is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Rural Fit handles personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Rural Fit that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Rural Fit may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices. We will post the latest version of the Privacy Policy to http://www.ruralfit.com.au/privacy-policy/

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@ruralfit.com.au or write to us at PO Box 5179 South Tamworth NSW 2340.

If you are a Rural Fit Patient, before you obtain the services of an Allied Health Practitioner, we recommend that you find out from that Practitioner how the Practitioner handles Personal Information.

2. Personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • names, job titles, contact and address details;
  • information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s licence);
  • date of birth and gender;
  • visa or work permit status;
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address;

3.1 How we collect personal information

  • Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email), when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey, when you subscribe to our publications or when you use our website or our social media).
  • Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from your employer where they are our client, from your personal representative, or a publicly available record.
  • We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

3.3 Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Rural fit collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide professional services;
  • to provide technology services and solutions;
  • to respond to requests or queries;
  • to maintain contact with our clients and other contacts
  • to keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services and industry developments;
  • to notify of seminars and other events;
  • to verify your identity;
  • for administrative purposes, including processing payment transactions;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • for purposes relating to the employment of our personnel,
  • when engaging service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business;
  • to conduct surveys;
  • for seeking your feedback;
  • to meet any regulatory obligations;
  • as part of an actual (or proposed) acquisition, disposition, merger or de-merger of a business or entering into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement;
  • to perform internal statistical analysis, including of our databases and website;
  • or any other business related purposes.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research or promotional purposes.

3.4 How Personal Information is entered into and used by Rural Fit

i. Information you provide during registration and while completing forms on Rural Fit – When you sign up for a service you may be required to provide Personal Information and if you are a Patient, your practitioner may ask you to complete forms/documents. If you enter your Personal Information into those forms or enter it during registration it will be held by Rural Fit. That information may be used to provide you with a personalised experience while you use the facilities of Rural Fit.

ii. Health Information – If you are a Patient, Rural Fit may record consultations that Your Practitioner has with you, and other Personal Information about you, including Health Information. Examples of the Health Information that may be recorded by Rural Fit about you include:

  1. Information concerning your physical or mental health;
  2. Notes concerning your medical symptoms diagnosis and the treatment given;
  3. Specialist reports and test results;
  4. Appointment and billing details;
  5. Prescriptions and other pharmaceutical purchases;
  6. Other information collected by your Practitioner for the purposes of providing Services to you (such as information about your date of birth, gender, race, sexuality, religion).

iii. Third Party Applications – Our Management software contain functionality which allow them to interface with certain third party applications. Information collected by a third party application provider is governed by their own privacy policies. The third party applications currently made available through Rural Fit are as follows:

1. Medicare, Department of Veteran Affairs and Private Medical Insurers – Rural Fit Practice management systems include functionality that allows Practitioners to submit claims to Medicare, the Department of Veteran Affairs and private medical insurers (Providers) for Services provided to Patients who are registered with the relevant Providers. In processing a claim to a Provider, the Practitioner’s name, provider number and location ID, and the relevant Patient’s name and date of birth and the relevant item number are provided via Rural Fit to the relevant Provider. This functionality is only available to Practitioners registered with the relevant Providers and only with respect to Patients who are able to lodge claims with the relevant Providers.

2. Xero-In order to integrate a Practitioner’s Account with Xero the Practitioner’s name, ABN, contact details and details of the amount of invoices issued by the Practitioner are provided by Rural Fit to Xero. This functionality is only available to Practitioners who have a Xero account.

3.5 No offshore transfer of Personal Information

  1. All Personal Information entered into Rural Fit or provided to us is stored on our servers located in Australia.
  2. We will not transfer your Personal Information that we hold to any overseas entity.

3.6 Information sharing and onward transfer

Your Personal Information that is provided to us or entered into our website will only be provided to third parties by us in the following limited circumstances:

a) When we have your consent;

b) When we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:

i. satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;

ii. enforce our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations;

iii. detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or

iv. protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

c) In addition, if we become involved in any or any potential merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, we may disclose your Personal Information but will use our best endeavors to:

i. ensure the confidentiality of any Personal Information involved in such transactions; and

ii. provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

4. Information security

We take physical and electronic security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include maintaining and regularly reviewing our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including 128 bit TLS encryption, and other electronic and physical security measures that we employ to guard against unauthorised access to our servers which hold Personal Information.

5. Accessing and updating Personal Information

a. You may also request that we delete your Personal Information that we hold. We will delete your Personal Information if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

b. We will ask you to identify yourself before agreeing to delete or providing you with a copy of your Personal Information pursuant to this.

6. Complaints

a. If We receive a formal written complaint about our privacy practices we will contact the complainant regarding his or her concerns and attempt to resolve the complaint as soon as possible.

b. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of our handling of your complaint, you can lodge a privacy complaint with the OAIC. For further information about the OAIC’s privacy complaint handling process, please see http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

c. If you have a complaint against Medicare, the Department of Veterans Affairs or another Provider, please contact them directly. We are not responsible for, and will not get involved in any dispute between you and any Provider